Battle of Harpers Ferry / Jackson Arrives - Bolivar WV
18S E 261481 N 4356533
(Upper panel) Battle of Harpers Ferry-Invasion rocked the United States during the second year of the American Civil War. (Lower Panel) Jackson Arrives-Confederate Major General "Stonewall" Jackson arrived here on Schoolhouse Ridge.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Battle of Harpers Ferry / Jackson Arrives-Harpers Ferry National Historical Park— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

(Upper Panel): Battle of Harpers Ferry
Invasion rocked the United States during the second year of the American Civil War. In September 1862 Confederate General Robert E. Lee launched his army into Maryland - the North. Lee's first target became Harpers Ferry. He ordered "Stonewall" Jackson to make the attack.

Here Jackson overcame the great obstacles, defeating the Union during a three-day battle and forcing the largest surrender of U.S. troops during the Civil War. His victory at Harpers Ferry enabled Lee to make his stand at nearby Antietam.

At first their missiles of death fell far short of our camp; but each succeeding shell came nearer and nearer, until the earth was plowed up at our feet and our tents torn to tatters.
Lieutenant James H. Clark, 115th New York Infantry

(Lower Panel): Jackson Arrives
Confederate Major General "Stonewall" Jackson arrived here on Schoolhouse Ridge with 14,000 men to commence the Battle of Harpers Ferry. Jackson faced mountain obstacles and a determined Union army defending Bolivar Heights. But in a three-day battle, he forced the largest surrender of U.S. Troops during the Civil War.

(Sidebar): Major General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson was the most successful Confederate general by the late summer of 1862. At the war's outbreak in April 1861, he began his Confederate career as a colonel in command at Harpers Ferry. Returning 17 months later, Jackson used his knowledge of the area's rugged terrain to outmaneuver the Union troops.

LOCATION: Marker is near Bolivar, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Marker is on Bakerton Road (County Route 27), on the right when traveling south. Located in the north section of the School House Ridge unit of the Harpers Ferry National Historic Park. The marker is along a walking trail best reached from the parking area on Bakerton Road (CR 27). This marker stands near the parking lot, serving as a trail head for walks along School House Ridge North.
Marker is in this post office area: Harpers Ferry WV 25425
Terrain Rating: