Dief- en Duifhuisje - Capelle aan den IJssel, NL
31U E 608737 N 5753607
[NL] Het kleinste museum van Nederland gevestigd in een 17e eeuw dievenhuisje van voormalig slot Capelle. [EN] The smallest museum in the Netherlands, located in a 17th century thieves' house of former Capelle Castle.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Slot Capelle of Kasteel Capelle was een stenen versterking die in Capelle aan den IJssel stond. Het slot werd in 1798 in vervallen staat afgebroken, de enige restanten zijn de slotgrachten en het zogenoemde gevangenen- of diefhuis.
In die tijd was een kasteelheer verantwoordelijk voor de lage rechtspraak in zijn eigen gebied. Verdachten werden onder in dit dievenhuisje opgesloten, in afwachting van berechting. Er was ruimte voor twee gevangenen. Het was klein, vochtig, koud en donker. En boven de dieven zaten de duiven te koeren.
In die tijd was duiven houden alleen voor de edelen weggelegd. Duiven waren een delicatesse. En de mest werd gebruikt op het land. Op de bovenverdieping van het dievenhuisje was het duivenhok van Slot Capelle. Vandaar de naam Dief- en Duifhuisje. Het huisje werd tot 1811 als gevangenis gebruikt, daarna na het afbreken van het kasteel werd het een schuur.
begin van deze eeuw zijn grote restauratie en vernieuwings werkzaamheden uitgevoerd aan dit monumentale huisje en uiteindelijk is deze 10 juni 2011 voor publiek geopend als museum.
Tegenwoordig draagt het de naam Dief- en Duifhuisje en wordt het ook wel het kleinste museum van Nederland genoemd, omdat er met regelmaat exposities worden vertoond. Het gebouw is vier bij vijf meter groot. De oppervlakte voor exposities is twee keer zo groot doordat de vliering ook gebruikt kan worden.
Op de vliering, toegankelijk via een spiltrap is een permanente expositie te zien over het vroegere slot waar het gebouw deel van uitmaakte en zijn omgeving. Op de begane grond zijn tijdelijke exposities te zien.
Het museum is open van april tot en met oktober op de 2e zaterdagmiddag van elke maand.

[EN]
Capelle Castle or Capelle Castle was a stone fortification that stood in Capelle aan den IJssel. The castle was demolished in 1798, the only remains are the moats and the so-called prisoner or thief house.
At the time, a lord of the castle was responsible for the low level of justice in his own area. Suspects were locked up at the bottom of this thief's house, awaiting trial. There was room for two prisoners. It was small, damp, cold, and dark. And above the thieves the pigeons were cooing.
At that time keeping pigeons was only for the nobles. Pigeons were a delicacy. And the dung was used on the land. The pigeon loft of Slot Capelle was on the top floor of the thieves' house. Hence the name 'Dief- en Duifhuisje' what means thief- and pigeonhouse. The building was used as a prison until 1811, then after the castle was demolished it became a shed.
At the beginning of this century, major restoration and renewal work was carried out on this monumental house and it was finally opened to the public as a museum on 10 June 2011.
Today it bears the name 'Dief- en Duifhuisje' and it is also called the smallest museum in the Netherlands, because exhibitions are regularly shown. The building measures four by five meters. The surface area for exhibitions is twice as large because the attic can also be used.
The museum is open from April to October on the 2nd Saturday afternoon of each month.
In the attic, accessible via a spiral staircase, you can see a permanent exhibition about the former castle of which the building was part and its surroundings. Temporary exhibitions can be seen on the ground floor.
Theme:
History of the castle Slot Capelle, combined with changing exhibitions about the history of Capelle aan den IJssel

Street Address:
Nieuwe Laan 11 2902 BW Capelle aan den IJssel

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Museum is runned by volunteers and every 2nd Saturday of the Month opened for public. Entrance is free of charge. Opening time: 13:00 - 16:00

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small