The Oira catwalk will be illuminated five years after its opening
29T E 594471 N 4689450
he Xunta will finance the works, amounting to 60,000 euros -The project plans to install led projectors along the platform and steel beacons at the entrances
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Oira pedestrian walkway will have night lighting five years after its opening. This infrastructure, which completed in July 2011 the circular circuit along the pedestrian paths of the river Miño as it passed through the capital, lacked public light, which posed a risk for users. The local government approved yesterday in an extraordinary government meeting the agreement that will allow to execute the lighting works. It is an intervention that requires an investment of 59,915 euros that will be fully financed by the Xunta, through the Galician Infrastructure Agency.

The walkway is used daily by many people who enjoy these river walks, but with the disadvantage that it can only be used in the appropriate accessibility conditions during the day. As reported yesterday by the local government at the end of the extraordinary meeting, the lighting project complies with both state and regional regulations on the accessibility of public spaces and the removal of barriers. According to these guidelines, it is necessary to approach this action by adjusting to the lighting requirements "that guarantee its autonomous, safe and comfortable use for all people".

The works will basically consist of the installation of led projectors along the walkway, in order to maintain the required lighting levels. The intervention will also take into account the aesthetics and personality of the infrastructure itself, as it will accentuate its curved path and its steel tie rods. On the other hand, the lighting of the access to the footbridge will be made by means of steel beacons designed to facilitate its mimicry with the river environment.

The investment will be fully assumed by the Xunta's Galega de Infraestruturas Agency. Where appropriate, the Ourense Council will authorize the works, handing over the necessary land for their execution. Likewise, it will assume ownership of the lighting installations executed by the agency, as well as their exploitation, maintenance and conservation.

This footbridge closed in 2011 the pedestrian circuit along the banks of the Miño. At the opposite extreme is the Outariz infrastructure, built in collaboration with the State based on an agreement signed in 2003.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/02/2016