Chateau de la Hunaudaye - Plédéliac, France
the chateau is in good condition on the outside. le chateau est en bon état a l'exterieur.
Location: Bretagne, France

En web source:
A castle and a family, the Tournemines

The Hunaudaye fortified castle was built around 1220 by Olivier Tournemine. At that time, this castle protected the eastern border of the Penthièvre region of Lamballe in conflict with the Poudouvre region of Dinan.

The castle was destroyed in 1341 during the War of the Succession in Brittany. This civil war in Brittany devastated the duchy for twenty years. At the end of the 14th century, Pierre Tournemine begins the reconstruction of the castle taking into account military innovations. The three large towers date from this period like the lodgings.

At the end of the 15th century, the Tournemine family became powerful in Brittany. In 1487 she received the title of baron de la Hunaudaye. The seigneury extended in the 16th century over more than 80 parishes. To this must be added the many other lands, lordships and castles in the Trégor and around Nantes.

From the Renaissance to the French Revolution
The golden age of Hunaudaye coincides with the disappearance of the Tournemines at the beginning of the 17th century. The Renaissance staircase of the West House was then the last construction carried out to bring the castle up to date.

However, the decline has begun. The castle is less and less maintained. The lands and the seigneuries are gradually sold.

During the French Revolution, the castle was looted and set on fire. In the 19th century, it was used as a stone quarry. Many buildings disappear. The northern part of the castle collapsed in 1922. The State then urgently decided on the classification and then bought it back in 1930.

Fr source web :
Un château et une famille, les Tournemine

Le château fort de la Hunaudaye a été construit vers 1220 par Olivier Tournemine. A cette époque, ce château protégeait la frontière Est du Penthièvre pays de Lamballe en conflit avec le Poudouvre région de Dinan.

Le château est détruit en 1341 lors de la Guerre de Succession de Bretagne. Cette guerre civile en Bretagne ravage le duché pendant une vingtaine d’années. A la fin du 14ème siècle, Pierre Tournemine commence la reconstruction du château en tenant compte des innovations militaires. Les trois grosses tours datent de cette époque comme les logis.

A la fin du 15ème siècle, la famille Tournemine devient puissante en Bretagne. Elle reçoit en 1487 le titre de baron de la Hunaudaye. La seigneurie s’étend au 16ème siècle sur plus de 80 paroisses. Il faut y ajouter les nombreuses autres terres, seigneuries et châteaux dans le Trégor et aux alentours de Nantes.

De la Renaissance à la Révolution française
L’âge d’or de la Hunaudaye coïncide avec la disparition des Tournemine au début du 17ème siècle. L’escalier Renaissance du logis Ouest est alors la dernière construction réalisée pour mettre le château au goût du jour.

Le déclin est pourtant amorcé. Le château est de moins en moins entretenu. Les terres et les seigneuries sont peu à peu vendues.

Durant la Révolution française, le château est pillé et incendié. Au 19ème siècle, il est utilisé comme carrière de pierres. De nombreux bâtiments disparaissent. La partie Nord du château s’écroule en 1922. L’Etat décide alors en urgence le classement puis le rachète en 1930.

Chateau Hunaudaye
Accessibility: Partial access