Yew Tree - St Cuthbert - Doveridge, Derbyshire
30U E 578570 N 5862251
An ancient yew tree by St Cuthbert’s Church, Doveridge, estimated to be around 1400 years old. It is said to have seen some interesting history.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Cuthbert’s stands overlooking the Dove Valley, witness to some 900 years of Christianity in the village of Doveridge. The building does not date from any one period of time but is a conglomeration of architectural styles and changing fashion in decoration and furnishing.

In Doveridge churchyard a mighty yew tree stands. It has occupied the site for over 1400 years. Like a valued elderly resident it has received care and attention over the years and though girdled by chains and supported by props it continues to flourish and maintain its dignity and grandeur.

It has witnessed the growth and development of the village from the fringe of the ‘Dark Ages’ to the present day. Though a passive observer over many centuries it can lay claim top one brief moment in the spotlight of history. Beneath its vast green Canopy Robin Hood married his beloved Clorinda. The service was conducted by `Roger’ vicar of Doveridge but alas there is no record of the guest list so we will never know if Maid Marian attended.

The earliest reference to Robin Hood is said to have appeared in “The Vision of Piers Ploughman’ written about the turn of the fourteenth century. In truth there is nothing known about him but facts should never be allowed to stand in the way of a good story."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"This yew has been documented since 1848, when it was described in the Topographical Dictionary as ‘a curious old yew-tree’.
1883:“The churchyard is historic as the church itself, and contains yew trees of enormous growth . A record shows that the largest of these was planted more than fourteen hundred years ago.”Society excursion on Saturday May 19th1883 led by Mr T.S.Wilkins
1904: “Here stands a magnificent yew tree, which spreads its branches further than any other yew tree in Derbyshire, whilst the size of the trunk is only exceeded by the one at Darley Dale’. Journal of proceedings Vol xxxix Walk led by Rev. C.F.L.Barnwell on Tuesday August 23rd transactions 1904/1905.

The church’s own Guide and Brief Historydescribes a yew which ‘dominates the entrance and spreads towards the fine wrought-iron gates...........The yew itself has been variously aged, most consider that it is at least 1,000 years old -therefore pre-dating the present stone Church. The tree, so carefully propped and maintained has, not surprisingly attracted considerable attention and is the subject of a leg-end: namely that Maid Marion and Robin Hood were betrothed under its branches’. Jane Middleton

1999: The female yew grows ESE of the church, its large visible bole hinting at greater girth in the past. Props hold up its many large and spreading branches, keeping them above head height on the path leading to the church. A double circle of chains helps prevent the bole from splitting outwards. At about 6' and facing the path the tree bulges as new wood grows over removed branches. Overall the tree appeared in excellent health.

Girth:
1904 - ‘23 feet, the spread of the branches 63 feet by 72 feet, and the circumference 212 feet’.
1999 - 20' 7" at 3' and 21' 3" at 5'."

Image SOURCE - derby.anglican.org

Genus/Species: Yew (Taxus baccata)

Height: 50

Girth: 22

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 1400

Historical significance:
It has witnessed the growth and development of the village from the fringe of the ‘Dark Ages’ to the present day. It is said that beneath its canopy Robin Hood married his beloved Clorinda.