Boston and Maine Rail Diesel Car 6211 - Bedford, Massachusetts
19T E 312842 N 4706232
The cosmetically restored Rail Diesel Car 6211 is prominently displayed in Bedford Depot Park of Bedford, Massachusetts. This combination passenger-baggage car was built in 1955 and in service for 25 years within the Boston & Maine system.

A placard on the nearby kiosk relates its history:

Rail Diesel Car 6211

The railroad car on display at Depot Park operated in passenger service throughout the Boston & Maine system for 25 years, including on the Lexington Branch between Bedford and Boston. It was built by the Budd Company in 1955.

Rail Diesel Car 6211 is a combination passenger-baggage type that seats 71 people. The restored baggage room is now used for historical exhibits.

The B&M Railroad once owned the largest fleet of RDCs: 109 cars out of 404 that were made between 1949 and 1962. Relatively few of them survive today.

The Budd RDC is noteworthy for its all-stainless steel construction, self-propulsion and bi-directional operation. Two Detroit Diesel engines beneath the car powered the vehicle at speeds up to 85 miles per hour.

The economies of the RDC's operation permitted the B&M to continue branch service to small towns such as Bedford longer than would have been feasible otherwise.

RDC 6211 was cosmetically renovated by the Town of Bedford, its Department of Public Works, and local volunteers with the aid of Community Preservation funds."

For more information, visit the Friends of Bedford Depot Park website.

Type of train car: Passenger