League Park - a Texas Sesquicentennial Project
A plaque about League Park in League City, TX.

League Park
A Texas Sesquicentennial Project

Located in the heart of League City, this historical park and its native live oak trees are dear to the hearts of all the people of League City.

In this Texas sesquicentennial year, the "city of live oaks and friendly folks" decided to make this our first city park. A representation of what it might have looked like near the turn of the century when League City was founded.

Drawing on our most precious resource, our community spirit and our sense of civic pride, the city of League City, the patrons of the parks foundation and the League City Sesquicentennial committee coordinated efforts to improve the park. The results of which are dedicated today.

The project, which took almost a year to complete, was funded solely through donations from our people, businesses, and civic groups.

In its first 150 years, the great state of Texas has been known for its people and its spirit of accomplishment.

The people of League City are proof that this spirit lives.

It is to this Texas spirit and to the spirit of League City that we dedicate these improvements for future generations.

Group that erected the marker: League City Parks Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: