Catedral de Tui - Tui, ES
29T E 529383 N 4654961
Tui Cathedral is a Roman Catholic church located at San Fernando square, in the center of the town of Tui.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Catedral de Tui

"The construction of the cathedral began in 1120, but it was not consecrated until 1225 under the reign of Alfonso IX. It looks like a fortress because of its crenellated towers. Its structure is clearly Romanesque and later diverse decorative Gothic elements were added. From the Romanesque period there are the capitals that top the interior columns, and from the Gothic period there is the portico of the main entrance."

Retrieved from the Spanish official tourism website:https://www.spain.info

"Tui Cathedral is a late-Romanesque and Gothic-style Roman Catholic church in the town of Tui, in Galicia, Spain. It is located at San Fernando square, in the center of the town.
Construction began in the 12th century and the North portal and layout derive from this age. The main facade (1225) however is of a later Gothic style. The main chapel located in the choir was completed in 1699 by Castro Canseco. The interior has a large prominent retablo de la Expectacion, and a large altar of relics in the Chapel of the Relics. The cloister is in Gothic style."

San Fernando square, Tui, Galicia

Religious affiliation: Catholic