John O. Meusebach
14R E 499217 N 3372274
Truly an early leader and settler in Texas. Made peace with the Comanches and was elected a Texas State Senator soon after the Republic of Texas became the State of Texas.

He is not the man who founded New Braunfels. Instead, John O. Meusebach founded the city of Frederickisburg, TX. He was a leader of men, whether white settlers or indigenous Indians, Meusebach had the skills and personality to interact between both groups to bring cooperation and relative peace between otherwise opposing factions.

John O. Meusebach immigrated from Germany after giving up his nobility title of Baron and settled in what is now Gillespie County. He opened up a land grant that was in Comanche hunting grounds by making peace with the Indians and establishing a record of trust and truthfulness with the Comanches. As a political activist, he became a US Senator and during his tenure he issued headrights to the colonists who settled his land grant.

He is buried near Cherry Spring, TX where this this Texas historical marker of his life is located. The marker is found along US-87 at the intersection of US-87 with Cherry Spring Road. This is roughly the midpoint between Fredericksburg to the south and Mason to the north.

Link to a History of John O. Meusenbach:
.

(1812-1897)

To be a Texan, Meusebach gave up title of Baron in 1845. As Commissioner-general, German Emigration Company, he founded Fredericksburg in 1846 as gateway to Fisher-Miller land grant, hunting ground of the Comanche. By emptying his firearms, he won trust of Indians and made treaty to provide for unmolested settlement. Indians called him "El Sol Colorado" (The Red Sun).

State senator, 1851. In 1854 issued colonists' headrights.

To his family motto, he added "Texas forever." Lived in Loyal Valley. Buried near Cherry Spring.