Kilbourne Homestead - Kilworth, Ontario, Canada
A sign for a homestead on the edge of a provincal park
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from plaque:

Kilbourne Homestead c. 1880

Ira Kilbourne (1839-1930), the grandson of Timothy Kilbourne, and his wife Elizabeth Caroline Steinhoff built this farmhouse in the village of Kilworth.

The white shiplap-sided farmhouse was a single story home. A dried goods store and the local post office were operated out of the back of the farmhouse. The granite stone step into the post office is now next to the Komoka Park sign.

Harvey Kilbourne operated the homestead and served as Post Master for the Kilworth Bridge Post Office from 1903-1913.

Faye Smith (Kilbourne), Harvey's fourth child, purchased the homestead in 1948. the homestead ws used to raise cattle that grazed through the woodland and created the paths that our hikers now travel and can still be found in Komoka Provincial Park.

Mary Liza Nicholls, who received numerous awards for her 25 years of work in environmental education, was the last resident of the farmhouse.

The Carolinian woodland and house was bought by Ministry of Natural Resources in 1974.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown