Station Haaksbergen, NL
32U E 345301 N 5781065
[NL] Een historisch station van de Museum Buurtspoorweg aan het lokaalspoor Haaksbergen-Boekelo [EN] A historic station of the Museum Buurtspoorweg on the Haaksbergen-Boekelo local track
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

[NL]
Over de spoorlijn: In 1884 werd mede op initiatief van de regionale textielfabrikanten een lokaalspoorlijn aangelegd tussen Hengelo en Winterswijk. Omdat de snelheid op een lokaalspoorlijn aanmerkelijk lager was dan die op de hoofdspoorlijnen was de aanleg van een lokaalspoorlijn veel goedkoper. De spoorlijn diende voornamelijk voor de aanvoer van de vele kolen die nodig waren voor de Twentse textielindustrie. Tot 1973 werd het traject door de Nederlandse Spoorwegen nog gebruikt voor goederenvervoer. Op 21 februari 1967 werd de stichting Museum Buurt Spoorweg (MBS) opgericht, eerst reed de MBS tussen Haaksbergen en Enschede, en vanaf 1975 tussen Haaksbergen en Boekelo.

Station Haaksbergen dateert uit 1884 en werd in de jaren daarna uitgebreid tot de huidige situatie (goederen-loods in 1886, vergroting goederenloods in 1897, tweede spoor in 1894 en inhaalspoor in 1916). Het station werd gesloten voor reizigersvervoer op 3 oktober 1937 en voor goederenvervoer op 28 mei 1972. Sinds 15 augustus 1985 is het gebouw in handen van de MBS. Het emplacement werd door de MBS opnieuw ingericht, waarbij een locomotievenloods, een werkplaats, sein-inrichting, draaischijf en waterkolom werden geplaatst. Het station is geheel in oude stijl ingericht en wekelijks worden er meerdere ritten gemaakt. Inmiddels is ook het Haaksbergse VVV-kantoor ook terug te vinden in dit station.

[EN]
About the railway: In 1884, partly at the initiative of the regional textile manufacturers, a local railway was constructed between Hengelo and Winterswijk. Because the speed on a local rail line was considerably lower than that on the main rail line, the construction of a local rail line was much cheaper. The railway mainly served to supply the many coal that was needed for the Twente textile industry. Until 1973 the route was used by the Dutch Railways for freight transport. The Museum Buurt Spoorweg (MBS) foundation was established on 21 February 1967, first the MBS ran between Haaksbergen and Enschede and from 1975 between Haaksbergen and Boekelo.

Haaksbergen station dates from 1884 and was expanded in the following years to reflect the current situation (freight shed in 1886, expansion of freight shed in 1897, second track in 1894 and overtaking track in 1916). The station was closed to passenger traffic on October 3, 1937 and to freight on May 28, 1972. Since August 15, 1985, the building has been owned by the MBS. The yard was redesigned by the MBS, where a locomotive shed, a workshop, signaling equipment, turntable and water column were installed. The station is completely decorated in the old style and several trips are made every week. The Haaksbergen tourist office can now also be found in this station.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Station is used for railroad purposes, however it is a museum railroad now and no public transportation.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Local track Winterswijk-Hengelo (Haaksbergen-Boekelo now)