Lower Privilege Mill Pond Dam and Spillway - Sutton MA
19T E 272771 N 4663792
Retaining the greatest historic integrity of the three privileges, the lower privilege served Manchaug Company Mill No. 1. This privilege, with a fall of 25.7 feet, encompasses the unnamed millpond .

Retaining the greatest historic integrity of the three privileges, the lower privilege served Manchaug Company Mill No. 1. This privilege, with a fall of 25.7 feet, encompasses the unnamed millpond (ca. 1826, 1937,) that flows under Manchaug Road, plus the Mill No. 1 Dam and Spillway, 358 Manchaug Road (ca. 1852, 1937; SUT.933), on the south side. The dam is of earth-and-granite construction, about 175 feet long, with a spillway about 60 feet long displaying battered stone abutments at the ends. The millpond and waterfall are scenic amenities in the village, and the town of Sutton has developed a walking trail along the east bank of the Mumford River from Main Street to the dam. Underground conduits (headraces) for directing water beneath Main Street to Mill No. 1 on the east are not known to survive.

Waterway where the dam is located: Mumford River

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area