Canada Pacific 36777 - Barry's Bay, ON
Adjacent to the old water tower in Barry's Bay
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canada Pacific 36777 is located in Barry's Bay. An interesting choice and from what I understand, CP Rail never had service to Barry's Bay.

There is scant information online about this old caboose. Details in the Preserved ONT.pdf document^ (Bytown Railway Society) indicates this caboose was built in 1922, that it was previously identified as CP 436777, and this it was previously located at Hither Hills (Gloucester, ON). Hither Hills appears to be a private campground in Gloucester and so I presume it was on display there. Discussions in public Facebook group* are that it arrived at Hither Hills in the 1970's and was not well maintained, and that it was in bad shape when it was moved to Barry's Bay.

* Vintage railwaystations,Round houses,Locomotives,coaches,cabooses of Canada - (visit link)
Current Use: