First Baptist Church of Manchaug - Sutton MA

The Manchaug Baptist Church was organized in 1842 with thirty members. Most of its membership were employees of the Manchaug Company mills. Its first settled minister was W. H. Dalrymple. The date of construction of the church is not mentioned in either history of Sutton. It is assumed that the building was built soon after the formation of the congregation since it had the support of the Manchaug Company and the building belonged to the company. Over the history of the congregation, the company played an important part in its economic support. The congregation contributed to the orderly character of the village by its vote in 1859 to include abstinence from the use of alcoholic beverages as part of their covenant. By the late 1870's the membership had grown to 220. In 1927 when the Manchaug holdings of B. B. & R. Knight were sold, the church building was deeded by the company to the congregation. Despite the loss both of members and economic support that followed the closing of the mills in the 1920's, the congregation survived well into the mid-20th century by sharing its pastor with the Baptist church in West Sutton.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: