Granby Grange No. 5 - Granby, CT
Granby Grange No. 5 is located at 212 N Granby Road in Granby, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Granby Grange No. 5 was founded on January 19, 1875 and reorganized October 27, 1926. The building which is now used by the Granby Grange No. 5 was built in 1866. At that time it served as a one room schoolhouse. It was then used as the Granby Town Hall after the previous Town Hall burned down. In 1946, the building was sold by the Town of Granby to the Granby Grange. They moved the building 150' south to its present location.

The Granby Grange No. 5 holds two different meetings at two different times of the year. They meet April thru December on the 2nd Friday at the Grange Hall at 7:00 p.m. and at various off site location on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at noon.
County: Hartford

Chapter Name (number): 5