John Seymour-Lucas - Holy Trinity - Blythburgh, Suffolk
Coat of arms on a memorial tablet to John Seymour-Lucas in Holy Trinity church, Blythburgh.

ERECTED TO THE
MEMORY OF
JOHN SEYMOUR-LUCAS
ROYAL ACADEMICIAN

"The Englishman John Seymour Lucas was a Victorian history and portrait painter. In addition to his successful mainstay as a professional artist, Lucas worked as a costume designer at the theater. He was born into a family of artists in London and was the nephew of the famous painter John Lucas. His son Sydney Seymour Lucas continued the family tradition and also became an artist.

As a young man, Lucas completed an apprenticeship as a wood carver. The talented Englishman then studied portrait painting at St. Martin's Lane Art School and later at the Royal Academy School. In 1877 he married his fellow student, the French artist Marie Cornelissen. With his wife or often alone he made extensive trips through Europe. Lucas was particularly fond of Holland and Spain and the Flemish and Spanish champions.

As a historical genre painter with a pronounced talent for realistic depictions of costumes and interiors, he was very popular among his contemporaries. Inspired by the paintings of the artists Van Dyck and Diego Velázquez, Lucas liked to paint scenes from the British Tudor and Stuart periods from the 16th to 18th centuries, including the English Civil War and the Jacobite uprisings, in the style of his role models.

Lucas' first painting, which received widespread attention, was entitled "The Rebel Hunt to Culloden". As a result, his success grew among the more distinguished and affluent social circles. The acclaimed painter completed a number of significant works for prestigious public buildings and royal clients. These include: "The granting of the Charter of the City of London" and "The Prince of Wales in German Uniform". Through his access to the elite class, Lucas met the respected portrait painter John Singer Sargent, who became his good friend and advisor. The portrait that Sargant made of his artist colleague Lucas is now in the collection of Tate Britain. In addition to his productive work as an oil and watercolor painter and draftsman, Lucas was able to establish himself as a respected set and costume designer for historical dramas that were popular in the late Victorian and early Edwardian ages. The creative mind created one of his most spectacular costume designs for the play "Duke of Normandy", which Prince Alfred von Sachsen Coburg-Gotha commissioned the Devonshire theater in 1897.

Lucas worked most of his life in South Hampstead in a studio that the architect Sydney Williams-Lee had designed especially for him. At the end of the First World War, Lucas retired from the art scene and moved to Blythburgh in Suffolk. Lucas died there in 1923."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: John Seymour-Lucas

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
north aisle

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Or, a chevron engrailed between two tilting- helmets in chief and an antique lamp in base sable, fired proper.

Holy Trinity
Church Lane