Memorial Arena - Penticton, BC
11U E 311499 N 5485712
Memorial Arena was, for 57 years, the major ice arena and entertainment venue in the city of Penticton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This 2,212-seat multi-purpose arena was built in 1951 as a memorial to all the soldiers who served in time of war, and especially to those who did not return. On the east wall of the main entrance is mounted a bronze plaque on which the dedication is stated.

For many years the arena was home to the Penticton Vees hockey team, winners of the Allan Cup in 1954, symbolic of senior men's hockey supremacy in Canada. The next year, 1955, the Vees won the World Hockey Championship. The arena offers public skating, hockey camps and clinics for all ages, presented by the Okanagan Hockey School, pickup hockey for all ages, figure skating clinics and is the home of several minor hockey teams. Nearby, in the concourse of the Southern Okanagan Event Centre is the home of the BC hockey hall of fame.

Until the opening of the nearby 5,000 seat South Okanagan Events Centre in 2008, Memorial Arena was the major ice arena and entertainment venue in Penticton. The arena has been incorporated into the South Okanagan Events Centre Complex.
A LIVING MEMORIAL

TO THE MEMORY OF ALL THOSE WHO SERVED
THEIR COUNTRY
AND ESPECIALLY TO THOSE WHO DID NOT RETURN
THIS ARENA IS GRATEFULLY DEDICATED BY THE
CITIZENS OF
PENTICTON AND DISTRICT
NOVEMBER 1951

LEST WE FORGET
Memorial Arena
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Memorial Arena is a large structure with a half barrel-shaped roof built for ice hockey in Penticton, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
Memorial Arena has historic and social value for its role as a community memorial to war veterans and for its role in Penticton's legacy of sports.

Its value as a community war memorial stems from the post-World War II period when, like many communities in Canada, Penticton considered building a fitting war memorial project. Despite City Council's preference for more practical projects, a strong citizens' movement pushed for a "living Memorial" to Penticton residents who lost their lives in World War II. Some $62,000 was raised from citizens between 1946 and 1948. In 1949 a plebiscite raised further funds and a contract for $226,777.77 was let to Kenyon and Company, with W.K. Noppe as the architect. Major renovations were made to the building between 1994-1996 to ensure its functionality and structural stability.

Memorial Arena has aesthetic value for its use of laminated supporting beams which spanned a distance of 146 feet and measured 187 feet over the arc, which made them the largest of their kind in North America at the time of construction. Due to rot, the beams were reinforced with steel during the 1990s renovations. Opening in 1951, the arena was key to the development of sports, recreation and other forms of entertainment in Penticton, creating the first indoor artificial ice in the City, used by hockey players, figure skaters, and other winter sports, as well as the first large arena available for shows and various community activities. The arena has also been important to the economic development of the area as home to Penticton's hockey school, and was likely the facility that started the City's identity as a sports tourism destination.

The arena is a reflection of the history of hockey in the Okanagan and in Canada over the past half century. It is valued in the community as a source of excitement and pride as the home of the world champion 1955 Penticton Vees, numerous other local, national and regional championships and for its contribution to the development of many NHL stars who played and trained here during their early careers.

It is also valued as one of the last surviving memorial arenas in Canada and is considered of value in the national context has having the "great Canadian hockey atmosphere."

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of Memorial Arena include its: