O Tinteiro, fuente con historia y mirador sobre el río Miño - Ourense, Galicia, España
O Tinteiro, fuente con historia y mirador sobre el río Miño
Location: Galicia, Spain

In addition to the qualities of the water, O Tinteiro now has a new incentive: to act as a viewpoint over the river.
Not in vain, the reform of this environment included the creation of a new ground level above the existing one to gain ground from the Miño. A space through which a good part of the councilors of the municipal government - also the 'popular' Carlos Campos - walked yesterday, coinciding with the inauguration ceremony of the space, which was led by the mayor, Francisco Rodríguez; the deputy mayor, Isabel Pérez, and the councilor for Thermalism, Ana Garza. However, according to the commemorative plaque, the inauguration was carried out by the 'neighbors and neighbors of Ourense'.

The reform project, conceived by the architect Mónica Rúa, had a budget of 117,000 euros -funded with a grant from the Ministry of Industry- and acted both in the protection of the original upwelling (to increase and ensure its flow), and in the conditioning of the accesses and the extension of the surface. The aesthetics used, in which wood and granite stand out, aims to "give an idea of ??homogeneity and conxjoint to all this great recreational and thermal complex of riverside rivers", explained Ana Garza.

TWO PERGOLAS

The users of the springs now have a running bench, six footbaths (for the feet) and two pools for the collection of thermal waters, in addition to the water pump that already existed. While some of them premiered the facilities, the mayor also highlighted the placement of two pergolas (one shelter from the rain and the sun and another only from the latter) which, as he said, "there was a constant demand for two users." The reform, he assured, will allow "to preserve the image of Tinteiro, tamén dende or sanitary point of view."

Rodríguez and Garza stressed in their speeches the importance of this fountain -which has been used for more than half a century-, equating it even to As Burgas, in terms of civic tradition. These users are the ones who will have the say on the reform.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper