Edison's Home - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
The winter home of Thomas A. Edison located off of McGregor Blvd in Fort Myers, Florida.

Caption on back of postcard: "Edison's Home The first prefabricated house of history. Built in Maine in 1886 and transported to Florida in sections by schooners. Edison Winter Home, Fort Myers, Florida."

In the winter of 1885 Thomas Edison visited Fort Myers and purchased a 13 acre tract along the Caloosahatchee River just west of downtown. It is said he paid $2,750 for the property. Edison chose the site because he thought the subtropical climate would be a good place to grow bamboo which he was experimenting with as possible filaments in his lightbulbs.

He went back north and drew plans for his winter retreat home. He designed the main home and a breezeway connected guest house to be built in sections in Fairfield, Maine. The next year he had them shipped to Fort Myers via 4 schooners since the only way there was by boat as there were no roads or railways connecting to Fort Myers at the time. The buildings were built of spruce and became the first prefabricated home in Fort Myers. In 1886 the home was completed and was known as "Seminole Lodge", it served as his winter retreat home until his death in 1931.

Edison married his second wife Mina Miller on February 24, 1886 and they honeymooned at the newly built Seminole Lodge. Mina continued to winter in the home up until 1947 when she deeded it to the City of Fort Myers in memory of her husband for the enjoyment of the public. It has remained open to the public for tours, along with the museum and laboratory across the street since that time.

A wide veranda goes around the main part of the houses to keep out rain. No windows but only doors are in the lower part of the houses. The home is divided into two houses because Edison did not like the smell of food or the heat of cooking and the kitchen and dining area were made separate.
Physical Address:
2350 McGregor Blvd.