Lochlee Kirkyard - Invermark, Angus, Scotland.
Cemetery in the grounds of Lochlee Kirk, situated in a remote location at the end of Glen Esk in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Esk is the most easterly of the Angus Glens, a series of valleys that burrow their way into the eastern Grampian Mountains of Scotland. The glen is over ten miles long to the end of the public road which ends at the small settlement of Invermark where the glen splits into Glen Lee and Glen Mark.

The church of Lochlee stands on the north side of the road near its termination and was built in 1803 to replace the ruined church that stands on the shore of Loch Lee a mile to the west. A rectangular graveyard lies between the roadside and the church and contains graves from the early 19th century onwards.

The photographed headstone reads as follows:

'IN LOVING MEMORY OF
OUR MOTHER
MARY DUNBAR
WIFE OF ANDREW GUTHRIE
WHO DIED AT DRUMGREEN
21ST SEPT. 1937, AGED 59 YEARS
ALSO OUR FATHER
THE ABOVE
ANDREW GUTHRIE
WHO DIED AT WILLOWDEN:
BROUGHTY FERRY
25TH FEB. 1950, AGED 78 YEARS'

The churchyard contains just over 400 graves and lies just to the west of a car park at the end of the public road.

Name of church or churchyard: Lochlee KIrk

Approximate Size: Large (100+)