OSA booted out of Shatford - Penticton, BC
11U E 312565 N 5485323
Beginning with a single two storey building in 1913, Penticton High School has evolved substantially since then.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first element of Penticton High School, now known as Penticton Secondary School, was built in 1912-1913 as the Ellis School. The second element of Penticton High School, Shatford School, was built to the north of Ellis School in 1921 and the high school was expanded into the new building. It was named in honour of the late Senator Lytton Shatford, who had died the year previous to the opening of the Shatford School building. With the 2006-08 expansion of the school, the care and maintenance of the Shatford School building was assumed by the City of Penticton and it was repurposed as the Shatford Centre, an arts and cultural centre. The Okanagan School of the Arts moved into the building in June of 2011.

As a result of difficult economic conditions engendered by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Okanagan School of the Arts has been forced to leave the building, effective at the end of June, 2020. At present the city has no plans for the building, anticipating that it will simply be closing the doors - hopefully not for the last time.

A news article concerning the situation, from Castanet, is reproduced in part below.
OSA booted out of Shatford
Okanagan School of the Arts kicked out of Shatford Centre
Chelsea Powrie - Jun 3, 2020

After ten years calling the Shatford Centre in Penticton home, the Okanagan School of the Arts has been told to be out by the end of the month.

According to a news release from the OSA, landlord School District 67 rejected a proposal to move forward in a partnership and declined to extend their lease.

"The terms of our lease were that we leased the building from the school district for $1 a year, but we covered all expenses, all utilities, which of course in a building this age and size is not inexpensive," said OSA executive director Kim Palmer, who explained that COVID-19 saw revenues from rentals and events drop to zero.

"So we were hoping to enter into a partnership agreement where the school district would help us with those expenses."

But the OSA says the response was "please vacate."

“We are now facing the enormous task of emptying the building in a very compressed timeframe,” Palmer said. “The Shatford is filled with valuable and specialized equipment, including pianos, commercial kitchen appliances, and a wide variety of art supplies. At the moment, we don’t know where it will go.

(School District 67 board chair James) Palanio said there are no plans to use the Shatford Centre for any other purposes or rent it out to other tenants at this time.

"Right now we're just going to close the doors."
From Castanet