Vermont at Cedar Creek-Middletown, VA
Vermont's roll in the Battle of Cedar Creek.
Location: Virginia, United States

Vermont soldiers played an important role in the Union victory at Cedar Creek. In a desperate stand made to slow the early morning onslaught of confederate Jubal Early’s army, the Eighth Vermont Regiment lost 110 of its 164 men engaged. The First Vermont Brigade held the central position in the mid-morning stand that finally brought Early’s attack to a halt. the battered Eighth Vermont was the first Union regiment to break the Confederate line in the afternoon Union counterattack. In that attack the First Vermont Cavalry captured 23 cannon and three battle flags.
Marker Name: Vermont at Cedar Creek

Location: Middletown, VA