McBrier and Brotherhood Windows - First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant - Erie, PA - USA
Two large stained glass windows in First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant in Erie, PA

These two stained glass windows are located at First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, on West Sixth Street in Erie, Pennsylvania. The church was built in 1929 and was dedicated in 1930.

The McBrier window is at the north end of the McBrier chapel, adjacent to the main church building. The window was created by D'Ascenzo Studios of Philadelphia. The central figure in the window is Christ with the Alpha and Omega and the words, "Come unto Me." Below this image of Christ is that of St. John the Baptist and below that is a picture of the Nativity of Our Lord with St. Joseph and St. Mary. The other lancets of the window depict scenes from the life of Christ, including Christ preaching, healing a blind man, meeting with Nicodemus, meeting the Samaritan woman, teaching His Apostles, meeting with the children, the flight into Egypt, the adoration of the shepherds, the adoration of the Magi, and the boy Jesus in the temple. There are also Old Testament symbols, including the Star of David, the breastplate of the High Priest, and the Lion of Judah, as well as images of the four evangelists (Christian Church Symbolism, p. 21).

The Brotherhood Window is at the south end of the main church, in the chancel, the focal point of the sanctuary. It was created by Connick Studios of Boston for a price of twenty thousand dollars. It was installed in the church in 1931. It is thirty-two feet in height and sixteen feet wide, and is made up of one hundred thousand pieces of glass. In the two top central lancets are images of Christ and St. John the Baptist. They are flanked by images of the four Evangelists. Below these are images of the Apostles, Peter, Andrew, James, and Nathaniel, as well as the Prophets, Isaiah, Daniel, Jeremiah, and Ezekiel. There are also images of Saint Elizabeth and the prophet Elijah under the image of St. John the Baptist, and Saint Mary and King David under the image of Christ. The window also includes scenes from biblical history, including the visitation of Sts. Elizabeth and Mary, the nativity of St. John the Baptist, the Annunciation, the Nativity of Our Lord, the Last Supper, the Agony in the Garden, Christ's Passion and Crucifixion, the Resurrection, the Ascension, and Christ reigning in heaven. Additionally, there are eight images each of Cherubim and Seraphim angels (The Dedication, pp. 60-61).