Landsoldatpladsen - Fredericia, Danmark
32U E 547495 N 6158183
Landsoldatpladsen ligger i det historiske centrum af Fredericia ... The Brave Soldier Square is located in the historical heart of Fredericia
Location: Denmark

Landsoldatpladsen ligger i det historiske centrum af Fredericia lige ved Voldene og den gamle byport fra 1753.
Pladsen er opkaldt efter H. W. Biissens berømte statue "Den Tapre landsoldat", der er placeret midt på pladsen. På pladsen finder du også Den gamle hovedvagt, hvor soldaterne stod vagt til 1934. I dag er bygningen hjemsted for meget af garnisonens historie.
I løbet af den årlige 6. juli-festlighed spiller pladsen en central rolle. Vagten genoprettes og der lægges røde og hvide blomster ved Landsoldaen.

Landsoldatpladsen (The Brave Soldier Square) is located in the historical heart of Fredericia right by the Ramparts and the old city gate from 1753.
The square is named after H. W. Bissen's famous statue "The Brave Soldier" which is located in the middle of the square. At the square you will also find The old Main Guard where the soldiers stood watch until 1934. Today, the building is home to much of garrison's history.
During the yearly 6th of July celebrations the square plays a central role. The guard is reestablished by the Main Guard and the statue "The Brave Soldier" and it is also a tradition that people place red and white flowers. (Danish Flag = red/white)
Name: Landsoldatpladsen (The Brave Soldier Square)

Street Location: Danmarksgade