Bruce Hall Sundial - Denton, TX
14S E 672463 N 3676285
Bruce Hall on the University of North Texas campus has a sundial up near the frieze at the building's southwest corner. It's hard to spot except if you're up close.

It's hard to tell if the sundial is granite or marble -- it could even be concrete -- but it's rectangular in shape. The gnomon is mounted at the top, extending downwards, and all the numerals are Roman. "VII" is at the upper left, and the numbers go counter-clockwise to "XII" at the bottom, before continuing with I-V extending to the upper right.

In 2014, the University placed a sign on the wall near the main entrance, and it provides some background:

Built in 1947 in response to a critical lack of housing for female students, Bruce Hall was the largest dorm on campus at that time, occupying more than half a city block. The four-story building was designed with residence wings arranged in an e-shape, and it included a one-story section for the kitchen and dining room. It features a sundial clock near the top of its south wall. Construction began in June 1946, but only one wing could be occupied by September 1947, and residents ate in Marquis and Chilton Halls until the dining room was completed. Students remember bedrooms with no doors, only curtains, that let air circulate in the non-air-conditioned building. Once doors were added, sweltering students left them open. Windows were always open, letting music drift in from Orchestra and Music Halls across Chestnut Street. Even after the other wings were built, girls agreed to sleep three to a two-person room to help alleviate the space shortage. The dorm became coed in the mid-1970s. Long known as the home of students studying fine arts, it contains music practice rooms, an art room and a recital hall. Through the years, Bruce has become famous for its 12-hour lobby concerts, legendary gaming sessions and annual haunted house. Residents are informally known as the Brucelings. The hall was named for William Herschel Bruce, who served as the fifth president of UNT from 1906 to 1923. He is credited with raising the standards for instruction and upgrading the institution into a fully accredited four-year college.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate