Vitraux Eglise de Saint Aaron, France
les vitraux de cette imposante eglise.
Location: Bretagne, France

En InfoBretagne source:
the Church of St. Aaron (1886). Saint Aaron is a lonely pious who lived in the 6th century on the island of that name. The building replaces an old church which dates back to a very early period and which consisted of a nave with two chapels and a tribune. In the shape of a Latin cross, it is due to the plans of Mr. Guépin and was built by MM. Chevalier and Roussin, entrepreneurs. The blessing of the first stone took place on October 17, 1886 and that of the church on May 12, 1889. "Furniture: Lectern eagle from 1686 and among the statues: Saint Aaron. The altarpiece of the high altar which had been ordered. in 1672 from Marc du Rufflay, master sculptor and architect in Lamballe, disappeared, as did the altarpiece of the Rosary ordered from Jean Richard and Julien Moinet, sr. de la Motte, in 1686 "(R. Couffon);

Fr source InfoBretagne :
l'église de Saint-Aaron (1886). Saint Aaron est un pieux solitaire qui vivait au VIème siècle, dans l'île de ce nom. L'édifice remplace une ancienne église qui remonte à une époque fort reculée et qui était composée d'une nef avec deux chapelles et une tribune. En forme de croix latine, elle est due aux plans de M. Guépin et fut édifiée par MM. Chevalier et Roussin, entrepreneurs. La bénédiction de la première pierre eut, lieu le 17 octobre 1886 et celle de l’église le 12 mai 1889." Mobilier : Aigle de lutrin de 1686 et parmi les statues : saint Aaron. Le retable du maître-autel qui avait été commandé en 1672 à Marc du Rufflay, maître sculpteur et architecte à Lamballe, a disparu, ainsi que le retable du Rosaire commandé à Jean Richard et Julien Moinet, sr. de la Motte, en 1686 " (R. Couffon) ;

Info Bretagne
Type of building where window is located: Church