Enderby City Hall - Enderby, BC
11U E 348411 N 5602013
Enderby's city hall, once a fire hall, as well, is pretty much in the centre of the town, on the corner of Cliff Avenue and George Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built as the city hall and the fire hall, this substantial brick building has been added to, the fire department has moved to newer and larger quarters and the building is now shared with the Enderby & District Museum.

In Enderby George Street also happens to be Highway 97, the major thoroughfare, putting city hall right at the centre of the action, as it were. It has been at the centre of the action for 105 years, as of 2015, as it was built in 1910. They must have done a good job of building their brick city hall as they're still using it, and they're still using it as the city hall, to boot.

And speaking of using it, it was used as a set for the movie Blackway, originally titled Go With Me which stars Anthony Hopkins and Ray Liotta, in late 2014.

Never one to miss a good story, the Vernon Morning Star was on hand to report on the event, the second time Enderby has hosted a movie, with a George Clooney movie being filmed in the town in 2013.
Enderby City Hall
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Enderby City Hall is a two-storey brick building built in the heart of Enderby's downtown core on the northeast corner of George Street (Highway 97A) and Cliff Avenue. The historic place includes the entire building and the surrounding property.

HERITAGE VALUE
Enderby City Hall is significant as a symbol of Enderby's civic affairs, and for its architecture.

Enderby City Hall was built in 1909, four years after Enderby's incorporation as a municipality. The building included a Council Chambers that was also used as a courtroom and had various other public purposes. Next to the Council Chambers was a committee room that was also used as a library. The building also contained a City Clerk's office, a City police office, cells for the detention of prisoners, and also served as a headquarters for the fire department. The main facade facing Cliff Avenue remains as it was in 1909, but the rest of the building was added on in 1985, with a library and museum on the bottom floor. The building has served as a municipal office continuously to the present day, and is valued today as a symbol for the City's civic affairs.

The building also has aesthetic value for its imposing scale, its unembellished facade, and construction materials which include locally-produced Enderby bricks.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of Enderby City Hall include:
- Imposing brick building form and massing
- Construction materials including locally-produced Enderby bricks
- Edwardian architectural style that is more functional than ornate, with an unembellished facade that is articulated by brick pilasters on either side of the building's entrance
- Colonial roof pitches similar to 19th century designs
- Eyebrows over the facade windows