Knutsford Railway Station - Knutsford, Cheshire East, U.K.
Knutsford Railway Station can be found on Toft Road in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Knutsford Station is an intermediary stop on the Mid Cheshire line from Manchester Piccadilly. Services to Manchester run either via Altrincham or Stockport.

The station has two platforms:
Platform 1 - trains to Manchester Piccadilly
Platform 2 - trains to Chester

The Station has the following facilities:
Ticket Office which is open at the following times:
Monday to Friday 06:30 - 20:30
Saturday 07:00 - 19:30
Sunday 12:10 - 19:40

Staff are available to help Monday to Saturday 06:20 - 20:00
Automatic ticket machines
Telephones (coin & card) - Booking Hall
CCTV

Accessibility:
Step -free access to the whole station, there is separate level access to both Chester and Manchester platforms. (Ticket office is in the Manchester platform with stepped bridge between the platforms.
Ramps for train access
Induction Loop in Ticket Office
A station map can be found at the following link:
(visit link)

"Trains to Knutsford whistle through the quaint Cheshire countryside before coming to rest in this small town with a big cultural heart. The station itself opened in 1862 and largely functions as a commuter hub, serving Manchester Piccadilly with an hourly service - although there are plans to double this by December 2017. Today, the station is one of the fastest growing in the UK, with passenger numbers increasing by as much as 27% each year. Knutsford is something of a foodie paradise, with an array of restaurants and bars, butchers and fishmongers lining the historic streets. The Tudor-style houses inspired Elizabeth Gaskell to pen 'Cranford', and the author is laid to rest in the town's churchyard. A short walk from the station, Princess Street and King Street make up the heart of the town, and from here you can enter the charming Tatton Estate, which hosts the annual Royal Horticultural Society Flower Show. A celebrity hotspot, Knutsford is home to singer Gary Barlow, comedian Sarah Millican and footballers Peter Crouch and Steven Gerrard. "https://www.thetrainline.com/stations/KNUTSFORD

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Mid Cheshire line from Manchester Piccadilly. Services to Manchester run either via Altrincham or Stockport.