Canadian National Railway Station - Kelowna, BC
11U E 320967 N 5529811
On Thursday, September 10th, 1925, tracks of the Canadian National Railway finally reached the city limits of Kelowna. This occurred after 11 years of delay.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Work began on this station on July 15th, 1926 and it was put into service on January 4th, 1927. Prior to this C.N. had begun passenger service on February 15th, 1926.

Due to declining revenues, passenger service was discontinued by CN in 1967, but the station continued to function as a freight and express depot for several more years. In 2011 it was converted to the Train Station Pub.

The station was designated a Heritage Railway Station under the Federal Heritage Railway Station Protection Act in 1991. The station was again designated, this time a City of Kelowna Historic Site on December 18th, 2000. Its location is: 520 Clement Avenue, on the northern edge of downtown.
Canadian National Railway Station
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Canadian National Railway (CNR) station in Kelowna, British Columbia was built in 1926. It is a picturesque single storey wooden station with eyebrow gables on its roof, both town and trackside . Today it stands in an open parklike setting off Ellis St. in the northwest part of town where its former yards stretched to Lake Okanagan.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Kelowna station has been designated a heritage railway station for its historical, architectural and environmental significance.

The Canadian National Railway (CNR) station in Kelowna was one of the first stations constructed by the company in British Columbia. Its importance is reflected in its generous scale, substantial materials and sophisticated design. This station was built in 1926 when the CNR built its branch line to the Okanagan Valley. Appearance of the railway both stimulated the local economy and shifted the city's industrial district away from the waterfront to cluster near the rail yards. This station was once surrounded by gardens, and it retains much of its environmental integrity today.

The heritage value of the Kelowna station is defined on the exterior by its overall massing and the decorative features of the elevations. On the interior it is defined by the original fabric and layout evident in some rooms and by the contextual relationship between the station and its immediate setting.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here