FIRST -- California Long-Distance Highway - San Juan Capistrano, CA
A new historical marker in a shopping center that has yet to open in downtown San Juan Capistrano.

The plaque says, "While reading this plaque, you are facing the historic El Camino Real, also known as "the King's Highway or "The Royal Road".

Originating in 1769, the trail got its name from the Spanish monarch who directed the establishment of a chain of Franciscan missions along the Alta California coast to secure the land for Spain.

El Camino Real provided a vital link between the 21 California missions and eventually led from the first mission in San Diego to the northernmost mission in Sonoma. It stretched 700 miles and was, in essence, California's first long-distance highway.

The plan to mark the El Camino Real route with the icon bells was developed in 1902 by the California Federation of Women's Clubs in Los Angeles. The large cast-iron bells were hung 11 feet above the ground from iron poles resembling a Franciscan walking stick, and by 1913 more than 450 of the markers had been placed. Although many of the original bells are gone, more than 500 replicas have been places next to highways and city streets to mark the original route.

El Camino Real played an important role in California's history as the main arterial road for early travelers. And today, mission bells continue to guide motorists along the path begun by Saint Junipero Serra long ago."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event