Palácio da Brejoeira - Monção, Portugal
The Brejoeira Palace is located in Monção,and is classified as a National Monument since 1910.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

-=:=-

Palácio da Brejoeira

[PT]
"Ex-líbris da região do Alto-Minho, o Palácio da Brejoeira é uma grandiosa construção em estilo neo-clássico, dos princípios do século XIX. Situado na freguesia de Pinheiros, concelho de Monção, está classificado como Património Nacional desde 1910. Casa senhorial, circundada de altos muros, ao gosto da época, com um frondoso parque de essências arbóreas centenárias e pouco vulgares. É um conjunto notável – Palácio, capela, bosque, jardins, vinhas e adega antiga – que seduz e encanta pela harmonia que dele emana. Para lá dos seus jardins, cultivam-se com esmero 18 dos 30 hectares da propriedade, com vinha de casta Alvarinho que Hermínia Paes transformou num dos mais emblemáticos vinhos da Sub-região de Monção.

Palácio construído na encantadora Quinta do Vale da Rosa, actual Quinta da Brejoeira, com grandes e luxuosos salões, imensa biblioteca, jardim de inverno, teatro, azulejos figurativos, pratas, loiças do oriente, mobiliário de madre pérola e pau-preto, tudo aqui é palaciano e pode ser visitado.

Um espaço a conhecer, onde os visitantes vão poder dizer: “eu estive no Palácio da Brejoeira”!"

[EN]
"Brejoeira Palace is the "ex-libris” of the Alto Minho region, a magnificient building from the beginning of the XIX century, in neo-classical style. Located in Pinheiros parish, in Monção, has been classified as “Patrinónio Nacional” (Nacional Heritage), since 1910. A mannor-house, surrounded by high walls, according to the age, with a rare leafy park of centenary aromatic trees. Is a remarkable place - Palace, chapel, woods, gardens, vineyards and an old wine cellar – its harmony captivates and enchants. Beyond the gardens, they carefully cultivate, 18 of the 30 acres, with Alvarinho grapes that Herminia Paes transformed in one of the most emblematic wines of the Monção Subregion.

The Palace was built on a charming farm, Quinta do Vale da Rosa, nowadays Quinta da Brejoeira with spacious and luxurious saloons, large library, winter garden, theater, decorative tiles, silverware, eastern porcelains, mother-of-pearl and black wood furniture, everything here is palatial and can be visited.

A place to know, where visitors will be able to say: "I've been in Brejoeira Palace"!"

Retrieved from the Northern Portugal official tourism website:http://www.portoenorte.pt