Hervormde Kerk - Eethen, the Netherlands
Medieval church of Eethen with a romanesque nave and tower
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

van wikipedia:

De Hervormde kerk is een historisch kerkgebouw aan de Cornelis Branderhorststraat 7 te Eethen.

Het kerkje heeft een tufstenen romaans schip uit de 12e eeuw. Dit schip heeft kleine vensters in door muurdammen gescheiden rondboogvelden.

In de 13e eeuw werd deze kerk naar het westen toe vergroot met één travee en een vlakopgaande toren. In de 15e eeuw werd deze nog met een geleding verhoogd. In de 2e helft van de 15e eeuw werd de kerk verder vergroot met een gotisch koor, dat hoger is dan het schip. De muren zijn uit baksteen, met speklagen van tufsteen. In de oostmuur van het schip vinden we altaarnissen ter weerszijden van de triomfboog. Ook is daar een vierpasvenster aan te treffen.

De kerk, oorspronkelijk voor de katholieke eredienst gebouwd, werd in de tijd van de Reformatie genaast door de Protestanten. In 1596 werd de eerste predikant beroepen.

In 1944, toen Eethen in de frontlinie lag, werd de kerk zwaar verwoest. Van 1948-1951 werd ze weer hersteld in de oorspronkelijke staat. Enkel de verwoeste 15e-eeuwse geleding van de kerktoren werd niet meer herbouwd.

from wikipedia:

The Reformed Church is a historic church building at 7 Cornelis Branderhorststraat in Eethen.

The church has a tuff Romanesque nave from the 12th century. This ship has small windows in round arch fields separated by wall dams.

In the 13th century this church was enlarged to the west with one bay and a flat tower. In the 15th century it was further increased by a section. In the 2nd half of the 15th century, the church was further enlarged with a Gothic choir, which is higher than the nave. The walls are of brick, with layers of tuff. In the east wall of the nave we find altar niches on either side of the triumphal arch. There is also a four-pass window.

The church, originally built for Catholic worship, was joined by the Protestants during the time of the Reformation. In 1596 the first preacher was called.

In 1944, when Eethen was on the front line, the church was badly destroyed. From 1948-1951 it was restored to its original state. Only the destroyed 15th-century section of the church tower was no longer rebuilt.

Date of origin: 12th century

Type of building (structure): Church