St. Michael's Cathedral Rectory - Springfield, MA
18T E 699791 N 4664158
St. Michael's Cathedral Rectory is located on the corner of State Street and Elliot Street at 260 State Street in Springfield, MA. The rectory has entrances on both streets.

The three story Second French Empire style St. Michael's Cathedral Rectory was designed by Michael Curtis and James Carroll and completed in 1870 when the Diocese of western Massachusetts was formed. The building features a Second Empire mansard roof and Italianate windows with curved granite or brick keystone lintels.

The State Street entrance has a set of steps leading to a porch with a roof with a balastrade railing which is supported by four fluted Corinthian columns. The beyond the porch is a double wood door with a semi-circular transom above. On either side of the entrance are triple bay windows. The second level has matching windows above the first floor windows. The central arched double window is smaller and set behind the porch roof. The third level has three dormer windows.

The Elliot Street side is five bays wide. The fourth bay has an entrance with porch with a roof with a balastrade railing which is supported by eight smooth Corinthian columns. The other four bays have windows with curved brick keystone lintels. Above the porch is an arched double window. The remaining windows match those on the lower level. he third level has five dormer windows.

As part of the City of Springfield's 350th anniversary, in 1986, plaques have been installed on many historic building. The plaque is inscribed:

ST. MICHAEL'S
CATHEDRAL AND