The Battle of Carnifex Ferry - Keslers Cross Lanes WV
17S E 505067 N 4229185
Seeking to gain a foothold in Western Virginia from which to conduct military operations, Gen. John B. Floyd, C.S.A. with approx. 1,800 troops established Camp Gauley here on the Patterson Farm about one mile from Carnifex Ferry.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Battle of Carnifex Ferry-eeking to gain a foothold in Western Virginia from which to conduct military operations, Gen. John B. Floyd, C.S.A. with approx. 1,800 troops established Camp Gauley here on the Patterson Farm about one mile from Carnifex Ferry.

Gen. William Rosecrans, U.S.A. with nearly 7,000 troops was ordered from Clarksburg to march on Floyd. It was the afternoon of Sept. 10, 1861 when the Federals came in sight of Camp Gauley and the battle commenced. Rosecrans used only part of his forces in the attack and the well entrenched Confederates were able to successfully drive back the Yankee troops. With darkness approaching, Rosecrans decided to wait until morning before launching a major offensive.

Gen. Floyd reassessed his situation and decided to withdraw across the river during the night rather than face a superior force in the morning. He accomplished this maneuver without alerting the Union troops. The following morning, the Federals moved into Camp Gauley without incident and a vital line was secured by the Union, thus enabling the movement for West Virginia statehood to proceed.

Although Gen. Rosecrans could rightfully claim victory, the North lost more men than the South in the battle. Federal casualties were over 130 with 28 killed while Southern losses were near 30 with no reported fatalities.

LOCATION: Marker is near Keslers Cross Lanes, West Virginia, in Nicholas County. Marker is on Carnifex Ferry Crossing Road. This historical marker is located on the actual site of the field of battle, and is situated between the Patterson House and the family well, on land that has been turned into a state park in order to preserve and honor the memory of the Civil War Battle of Carnifex Ferry.

Terrain Rating: