Ærøskøbing - Ærø, Danmark
32U E 590523 N 6083234
Ærøskøbing blev i 2002 tildelt den fornemme Europa Nostra pris for bevaring af europæisk kulturarv ... In 2002, Ærøskøbing was awarded the prestigious Europa Nostra Prize for the Preservation of European Cultural Heritage
Location: Denmark

Den folkelig indsats for bevaring hæders
Ærøskøbing blev i 2002 tildelt den fornemme Europa Nostra pris for bevaring af europæisk kulturarv, prisen blev ikke kun givet for Ærøskøbings bevaringstilstand, men også for den bagvedliggende folkelige indsats for bevaring.
Det smukke, velbevarede Ærøskøbing ligger på Ærøs nordøstside.
Byen menes at være grundlagt omkring 1250 og byen har sammen med øen haft stor tilknytning til Tyskland gennem tiden.
Ærøskøbing er helt unik, og udmærker sig ved at være en af de få byer i Danmark, der stadig planmæssigt ser ud som den gjorde da den blev grundlagt i middelalderen. Så mange gamle velbevarede huse og toppede brosten giver byen en helt fantastik charme og stemning. Det er ikke uden grund, at Ærøskøbing i ind- og udland nyder tilnavnet ’Eventyrbyen’.

The popular effort for conservation is honored
In 2002, Ærøskøbing was awarded the prestigious Europa Nostra prize for the preservation of European cultural heritage, the prize was given not only for Ærøskøbing's state of preservation, but also for the underlying popular efforts for preservation.

The beautiful, well-preserved Ærøskøbing is located on the northeast side of Ærø.
The city is believed to have been founded around 1250 and the city, together with the island, has had a strong connection to Germany over time.
Ærøskøbing is completely unique, and is distinguished by being one of the few cities in Denmark that still looks as planned as it did when it was founded in the Middle Ages. So many old well-preserved houses and topped cobblestones give the town an absolutely stunning charm and atmosphere. It is not without reason that Ærøskøbing is called Fairytale town.

Award Collection:

Number of award plaques:: no