Battle of New Market-May 15, 1864
A Confederate victory in the Shenandoah Valley
Location: Virginia, United States

General U.S. Grant's plan to defeat the Confederacy in 1864 called for a raid by General G. Crook into southwestern Virginia. General F. Sigel, to keep the Confederates from concentrating against Crook, was to advance down Shenandoah Valley from the Harpers Ferry area. Skirmishing frequently with General J.D. Imboden's cavalrymen. Sigel's column reached New Market on May 14. During the night, Imboden was reinforced by General J.C. Brekinridge's command. On the 15th, after a furious artillery duel, Confederate infantry advanced from Shirley's Hill and rolled back Union skirmishers. A desperate struggle followed and Breckinridge's infantry drove Sigel's troops from the ridge south of Bushong House. The V.M.I. Cadets moved up from the reserve, and along with the 62nd Virginia, charged across a gulch, broke the Union line and captured several cannons. The rest of the Confederate infantry surged forward, and Sigel's troops were driven from the field.

Virginia Civil War Commission, 1966

Marker is part of the Shenandoah Valley Circle Tour