Totalsperrungen: Bahntunnel-Sanierung gegenüber der Loreley
Bank-Tunnel bei St. Goar
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

St. Goar (dpa/lrs) - Bei der 2019 geplanten Sanierung der alten Bahntunnel gegenüber der Loreley soll es vor allem nachts auch kurzzeitige Totalsperrungen der linksrheinischen Strecke geben. Die Arbeiten seien im ersten Quartal nächsten Jahres geplant, teilte die Deutsche Bahn der Deutschen Presse-Agentur mit. "Wir bleiben damit bewusst auch außerhalb der touristischen Saison im Rheintal", hieß es weiter.

"Die Arbeiten werden weitgehend mit Arbeitszügen nachts von der Schiene aus erfolgen. Sie ziehen sich über mehrere Wochen hin", kündigte die Bahn an. "Es wird sehr weitgehend eine eingleisige Betriebsführung aufrecht erhalten." Möglich sei auch die Umleitung von Zügen mit Fahrgästen über die rechtsrheinische Trasse, die als Europas meistbefahrene Güterzugstrecke gilt. Die Kosten der Tunnelsanierung in instabilem Schiefergestein können laut Bahn wegen der laufenden Ausschreibungen noch nicht mitgeteilt werden.

Die linksrheinischen Tunnel gegenüber der Loreley sind bereits 1858 und 1859 erbaut worden. Von Oberwesel aus gesehen reihen sich im Welterbe Oberes Mittelrheintal der Kammereck-Tunnel (289 Meter), der Bett-Tunnel (236 Meter) und der Bank-Tunnel (367 Meter) vor St. Goar aneinander. Die Tunnel schmiegen sich in die Kurven des Rheins und fallen mit ihren teils zinnenbewehrten, teils mit Türmchen verzierten historischen Portalen auf. Diese stehen unter Denkmalschutz.

Langfristig ist der Bau neuer Tunnelröhren geplant. Die Region befürwortet einen etwa acht Kilometer langen Tunnel von St. Goar bis hinter Oberwesel. Die Bahn soll die preiswertere Grundsanierung der alten Tunnel plus den Bau neuer paralleler Röhren erwägen.

Aus: (visit link)

EN:
Total closures: renovation of the railway tunnel opposite the Loreley
St. Goar (dpa / lrs) - During the renovation of the old railway tunnel opposite the Loreley, planned for 2019, there should also be brief total closures of the route on the left bank of the Rhine, especially at night. The work is planned for the first quarter of next year, the Deutsche Bahn informed the German press agency. "We are deliberately staying in the Rhine Valley outside of the tourist season," it said.

St. Goar (dpa / lrs) - In the planned renovation of the old rail tunnel opposite the Loreley in 2019, there should also be brief total closings of the route on the left bank of the Rhine, especially at night. The work is planned for the first quarter of next year, the Deutsche Bahn informed the German press agency. "We deliberately stay in the Rhine Valley outside of the tourist season," it said.

"Most of the work will be done with work trains at night from the rails. They will take several weeks," announced the railway. "A single-track management will be maintained to a very large extent." It is also possible to reroute trains with passengers on the right bank of the Rhine, which is Europe's busiest freight train route. The costs of tunnel renovation in unstable slate cannot yet be communicated, according to Deutsche Bahn, due to the ongoing tenders.

The tunnels on the left bank of the Rhine opposite the Loreley were built in 1858 and 1859. Seen from Oberwesel in the Upper Middle Rhine Valley World Heritage Site, the Kammereck Tunnel (289 meters), the Bed Tunnel (236 meters) and the Bank Tunnel (367 meters) line up in front of St. Goar. The tunnels nestle into the curves of the Rhine and catch the eye with their historic portals, some of which are crenellated and some of which are decorated with turrets. These are under monument protection.

The construction of new tunnels is planned in the long term. The region advocates an approximately eight kilometer long tunnel from St. Goar to behind Oberwesel. The railway is to consider the cheaper basic renovation of the old tunnels plus the construction of new parallel tubes.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/17/2018