First Congregational Church of Southampton, MA
18T E 687293 N 4677699
The First Congregational Church of Southampton is located at 212 College Highway, Route 202, in Southampton, MA

In 1785, the Town voted to build a new church building . The old meeting house was removed and the present structure erected in 1788 in the Federal/Greek Revival style designed by architects William Baldwin, James Britton, and Calvin Torrey. Originally the left side of the building faced the street. A steeple was added to the north side of the church in 1822 and porches were added on both ends. In 1840, the building was so that the front faces the street, as it is today. The clock was added in 1865.

The church is three bays wide with the central bay extending from the main building and part of the church tower. A double-door entrance is flanked by a set of windows. The second level contains three matching windows. The rest of the tower contains a single window, a three sided clock, an octagonal belfry, and dome topped with a weathervane. The sides are five bays deep with two ranks of windows.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship