Rocher de Fatima, Warwick, Qc
Le Rocher de Fatima de Warwick // Warwick's Rock of Fatima
Location: Québec, Canada

Le Rocher de Fatima de Warwick, érigé pour perpétuer le souvenir des apparitions de la Sainte Vierge à Fatima, a été témoin de la dévotion mariale des paroissiens et des visiteurs. Que l'on pense à la récitation du chapelet quotidien des mois de mai, consacrés à Marie, et des mois d'octobre, dédiés au Rosaire dans les années 1950 et 1960. De plus, plusieurs grandes fêtes y étaient et sont encore parfois souligné par des messes ou des processions aux flambeaux (clôture du mois de Marie, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Fête-Dieu, Fête de Saint-Anne).

Le 21 août 1949 c'est le jour de la bénédiction solennelle des lieux par le chanoine J. Arthur Leblanc, curé de la paroisse, délégué spécial de Son Excellence Mgr Albini Lafortune, évêque de Nicolet. Près de 5000 personnes assistent à la cérémonie dans ces lieux qui seront désormais consacrés à Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire-de-Fatima.

//

Warwick's Rock of Fatima, erected to perpetuate the memory of the apparitions of the Blessed Virgin at Fatima, has witnessed the Marian devotion of parishioners and visitors. Think of the recitation of the daily rosary for the months of May, dedicated to Mary, and for the months of October, dedicated to the Rosary in the 1950s and 1960s. In addition, several major feasts were there and still are sometimes celebrated. by masses or torchlight processions (closing of the month of Mary, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Corpus Christi, Feast of Saint-Anne).

August 21, 1949 is the day of the solemn blessing of the place by Canon J. Arthur Leblanc, parish priest, special delegate of His Excellency Mgr Albini Lafortune, bishop of Nicolet. Nearly 5,000 people attended the ceremony in these places which will henceforth be dedicated to Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire-de-Fatima.
Material(s): Pierre

Associated Religion or Church: Diocèse Catholique de Nicolet