Lugano, TI, Switzerland
32T E 495915 N 5094593
The railway station of Lugano opened in 1874. Today it is the second most important station of the canton of Ticino.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The Lugano train station is located on a hill northwest of the old town. The three-story main building with several side wings is built in the same style as some other large train stations on the Gotthard line.

The station was opened in 1874 as the terminus of the line between Lugano and Chiasso. In 1882 the line through Monte Ceneri was opened and Lugano was connected to the north to Chiasso, and a few months later through the Gotthard tunnel with northern Switzerland.

A funicular has been connecting the station with the city center on the lakeshore since 1886. A narrow-gauge railway to Tesserete was set up in 1909. This railway had its own building on the station square; this line was discontinued in 1967. In 1912 another narrow-gauge railway to Ponte Tresa was added, this line still exists and has its own train station about 50 meters south-west.

Today Lugano is the second most important train station in Ticino after Bellinzona. Eurocity trains run on the four tracks between Zürich and Milan, or Basel and Milan, two Intercity lines to Basel and Zürich, an Interregio to Flüelen, a RegioExpress to Erstfeld and the two lines S10 and S50 of the Ticino S-Bahn network.

The station was extensively renovated in 2014-2016.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Lugano befindet sich auf einer Anhöhe nordwestlich der Altstadt. Das dreistöckige Hauptgebäude mit mehreren Seitenflügeln ist ist selben Stil erbaut wie einige andere grosse Bahnhöfe an der Gotthardlinie.

Der Bahnhof wurde 1874 eröffnet als endstation der Linie zwischen Lugano und Chiasso. 1882 wurde die Linie durch den Monte Ceneri eröffnet und Lugano erhielt eine Verbindung nach Norden bis Chiasso, und einige Monate später durch den Gotthardtunnel mit der Nordschweiz.

Eine Standseilbahn verbindet seit 1886 den Bahnhof mit dem Stadtzentrum am Seeufer. Eine Schmalspurbahn nach Tesserete wurde 1909 eingerichtet. Diese Bahn verfügte über eigene Gebäude am Bahnhofsplatz; diese Linie wurde 1967 wieder eingestellt. 1912 kam eine Schmalspurbahn nach Ponte Tresa dazu, diese Linie existiert noch und verfügt über einen eigenen Bahnhof etwa 50 Meter südwestlich.

Heute ist Lugano nach Bellinzona der zweitwichtigste Bahnhof des Tessins. Auf den vier Gleisen verkehren Eurocityzüge zwischen Zürich und Mailand, bzw. Basel und Mailand, zwei Intercity-Linien nach basel und Zürich, ein Interregio nach Flüelen, ein RegioExpress nach Erstfeld und die beiden Linien S10 und S50 des Tessiner S-Bahnnetzes.

Der Bahnhof wurde 2014-2016 umfassend erneuert.

IT: La stazione ferroviaria di Lugano si trova su una collina a nord-ovest del centro storico. L'edificio principale a tre piani con diverse ali laterali è costruito nello stesso stile di altre grandi stazioni ferroviarie sulla linea del Gottardo.

La stazione fu aperta nel 1874 come capolinea della linea Lugano-Chiasso. Nel 1882 fu aperta la linea attraverso il Monte Ceneri e Lugano fu collegata a nord con Chiasso, e pochi mesi dopo attraverso il tunnel del Gottardo con la Svizzera settentrionale.

Dal 1886 una funicolare collega la stazione con il centro cittadino in riva al lago. Nel 1909 fu allestita una ferrovia a scartamento ridotto per Tesserete. Questa ferrovia aveva un proprio edificio sulla piazza della stazione; questa linea è stata interrotta nel 1967. Nel 1912 fu aggiunta una ferrovia a scartamento ridotto per Ponte Tresa, questa linea esiste ancora e ha una propria stazione ferroviaria a circa 50 metri a sud-ovest.

Oggi Lugano è la seconda stazione ferroviaria più importante del Ticino dopo Bellinzona. I treni Eurocity circolano sui quattro binari tra Zurigo e Milano, o Basilea e Milano, due linee Intercity per Basilea e Zurigo, una Interregio per Flüelen, un RegioExpress per Erstfeld e le due linee S10 e S50 della rete S-Bahn ticinese.

La stazione è stata ampiamente rinnovata nel 2014-2016.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes