Leland Hotel - Nakusp, BC
11U E 442731 N 5565430
Though not the first hotel to be erected in Nakusp, the Leland Hotel nonetheless holds a claim to fame.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Self declared to be the Oldest Operating Hotel in BC, the Leland was established in 1892, the year of the creation of the townsite of Nakusp by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR).

In continuous operation since first opening its doors, this old 2½ storey, wood framed building must have stories to tell. The village of Nakusp came into being as the result of a local mining boom, so many of its initial inhabitants were likely rough and ready miners.

The hotel overlooks Arrow Lake, affording some of the best views in town of both the lake and the surrounding mountains. Very well located, the hotel is just a block south, and near the centre, of the downtown business district, with its many historic buildings, eateries and shops.

The Historic Leland Hotel is designated to be the Oldest Operating Hotel in British Columbia. This charming boutique hotel has been consecutively run since it opened it's doors in 1892. The Leland overlooks the beautiful Arrow Lakes and many mountain ranges, including the famous Saddleback Mountain. With the entrance to Spicer's Garden and the Boardwalk just steps out the front door, this lakefront destination is located in the heart of Downtown Nakusp. The Nakusp Hotsprings are a short 20 minute drive and the public beach is a 5 minute walk up historic Mainstreet. All of our rooms have Air-conditioning, Wi-Fi and cable TV as well as a fridge, microwave and complimentary coffee.
From the Leland Hotel
Leland Hotel
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Leland Hotel is a large three-storey wood-frame commercial structure overlooking Arrow Lake in Nakusp, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Leland Hotel's significance lies in its association with transportation and economic development in the West Kootenays and with the settlement and evolution of the Village of Nakusp for over a century. Commenced in 1892 and significantly expanded in 1897, it is one of the oldest continuously operating hotels in British Columbia. The mining boom of the early 1890s led the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) to create the townsite of Nakusp in 1892. That same year the provincial government commissioned a wagon road from Nakusp to Three Forks and the Columbia Transportation Company was formed to provide boat service on the Arrow Lakes. Plans were laid for a railway from Nakusp to Three Forks. The new town of Nakusp boomed and five hotels were built in short order. The Leland Hotel, for a short time called Rathwell House, was the second erected. It served the railway workers, merchants, and shipbuilding crews who poured into the new town but had nowhere to live.

In 1897 the modest false-fronted structure of the Leland Hotel was expanded significantly with the construction of two three-storey gabled wings to accommodate crews building CPR steamboats at the Nakusp shipyards. The Leland Hotel became a social centre for the village, with a restaurant and separate men's and ladies' beer parlours.

The Leland Hotel is also valued for its architecture, which reflects the evolution of the hotel over its lifetime. Originally a simple two-storey wood-framed structure with two side gables, the hotel was significantly expanded in 1897 to include a three-storey end-gabled addition and a second three-storey hipped-roof section, both facing the waterfront. Dormer windows were added to the original structure and bay windows were incorporated into the additions. An upstairs balcony was also added. In the 1920s plate glass windows were added to the dining room, and the veranda and garden were expanded. The original massing of the hotel has been retained.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Leland Hotel include its: