Nakusp Library and Museum - Nakusp, BC
Originally built as a school, this was the third, but not last, to be built in Nakusp.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Nakusp's first school was built in 1893, a second in 1895 and this one in 1912. The school remained here until 1957, at which time the building was sold to the Nakusp Centennial Committee. In 1958 it became a library, the town offices were added to the scheme in 1964, then, in 1967, the museum sprang to life in the basement. Housed in the rear of the museum is the Arrow Lakes Historical Society, the repository for historical information for the Nakusp and Arrow Lakes area. The Society also operates the museum. The town offices are now gone, with the library having been expanded to the entire upper floor.

With over 5500 artefacts on display, the Nakusp Museum has been operating for 53 years now. Its collection is an eclectic mix of the region's rather eclectic history, including aboriginal exhibits, local mining, forestry, farming, and hot springs history. Given that for over half of Nakusp's life the main means of transportation in the area was the paddlewheeler on the lakes, the collection includes a number of sternwheeler artefacts and exhibits. The collection is exhibited both indoors and out.
Nakusp Library and Museum
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Nakusp Library and Museum is a converted two-room gabled wood-frame schoolhouse with a central entrance and basement. The site includes the 1912 schoolhouse and external museum displays from the paddlewheel era in Nakusp.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Nakusp Library and Museum's heritage value lies in the role it has played in the growth and social life of Nakusp as a school, library and municipal office. In 1911 Nakusp was growing rapidly and the one-room school was bursting at the seams. The School Board obtained all the lots in Block 11, and commissioned a two-room school with a basement. In 1957 the school was sold to the Nakusp Centennial Committee. A plebiscite was held to determine future use of the building and it was agreed that it would become a public library. The library opened as a centennial project in 1958 and the building was renamed the Centennial Building. This was a significant step for the community because the library had lacked a permanent home for many years and was closed altogether from 1934 to 1950. Part of the upstairs became the Village office after incorporation in 1964. Meetings, square dances, and other entertainments were held in the building prior to the Village setting up offices there. In 1967 the Nakusp and District Museum was established in the lower level. In 2005 the Village offices moved out and the library expanded into the vacant space.

The building is futher valued for its design, which reflects the provincial role in establishing education standards and assisting communities in meeting their educational needs. The school was a standard two-room schoolhouse as laid out by the Department of Lands and Works. It is a rectangular one-storey wood frame structure with a hipped roof and a central gabled porch. This plan was designed to accommodate two classes of 50 students each. Banks of windows were designed to provide maximum natural light. The plan included a basement for separate boys and girls rooms.

The permanent paddlewheeler exhibits located outside the building are valued for their association with early water transportation and shipbuilding in the Kootenays.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Nakusp Library and Museum include its:
-downtown location on the west side of 6th Avenue
-single storey form and massing
-hipped roof
-central gabled porch
-fenestration, including banks of windows for the classrooms
-cladding of lap siding
-external paddlewheeler displays, including the steam whistle and steering wheel of the S.S. Minto and the paddlewheel of the S. S. Revelstoke
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here