Eglise Notre-Dame - La Chapelle-sous-Gerberoy, France
31U E 418074 N 5487785
[EN] Built in a green site near the Thérain, Notre-Dame is a modest church in terms of its dimensions. [FR] Bâtie dans un site verdoyant à proximité du Thérain, Notre-Dame est une église modeste par ses dimensions.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It is a building, modest in its proportions, representative of the churches of the 11th and 12th centuries. It has a freestone steeple, rare for buildings of this size as well as a western porch more late, of which there are however few examples. The major interest of this building lies in a remarkable collection of 14th century wall paintings, with figured scenes, visible in the North Chapel. They constitute a collection of rare quality and magnitude in the Oise. "