Valley Congregational Christian Church - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 313442 N 5443578
Valley Congregational Christian Church is about 7.5 km south of the Petro Canada on McKinney Road in east Oliver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Valley Congregational Christian Church is about 7.5 km south of the Petro Canada on McKinney Road. At this junction Black Sage Road heads south and is predominantly an agricultural area with primarily family owned vineyards. Black Sage Road continues for about 6 more km pass the church. Within this 14 km stretch of Black Sage Road there are approximately 18 wineries, most of which are open to the public.

Valley Congregational Christian Church is the only church in the area and was built in 1995.

Valley Congregational Christian Church is affiliated with the Congregational Christian Churches in Canada and currently has 39 members.

The bell tower is the prominent feature of the church and has one bell that is manually operated by a small white rope in the small entrance to the chapel. They have a bell handler, who on most Sundays and special occasions does summon the faithful.

Church Name: Valley Congregational Christian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes