Wyles, John House - Brimfield MA

This is one of the finest Federal/Greek Revival style houses in Brimfield, a nearly intact example of the work of Elias Carter, a Brimfield architect practicing a refined and elegant Federal style. Sited at a deep curve in the road, the house takes advantage of its site in having two major facades. It is the north elevation which on which the major attention is lavished: the temple front is flush boarded and elaborated with a two story hip roof porch supported on colossal Ionic columns. In the gable field pediment is a multi-light opening whose center is occupied by a blind oval attic louver. The entry is on the east elevation in the second of four bays. The door surround is composed of an elliptical fan and 3/4 length sidelights. A one story, full length porch supported on very slender fluted Ionic columns was added c. 1839-45. An oriel on this elevation was also added after the house was built. The building is articulated by quoins, and the cornice, which is repeated at a smaller scale in the portico, is
ornamented with modillions. The windows of the first floor are long, extending to the floor, on the second they are 2/2. A porch on the west with Doric columns may be original or added with the east porch.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1819

Additional Dates of Construction:
1839-1845

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Architect (if known): Elias Carter

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contributing Property on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places - Brimfield Center Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private