1938 - Forney High School - Forney, TX
Building is undergoing restoration work. It is now used for the Forney ISD Administrative Offices.

Historical Marker:

Forney's first schoolhouse was built here about 1868, and its first general store was built nearby by pioneer settler John C. McKellar in 1871. This building was erected by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1938-39. Designed by WPA architect Hoke Smith, the Spanish Colonial revival style structure features a tile roof, multi-light windows, buff brick, and wrought iron and cast stone details. A high school was housed here until 1974 and a middle school until 1993.

Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription:
FORNEY-HIGH-SCHOOL / 1938 / BOARD OF EDUCATION / D.H. HUDGINS - PRES / J.K. BROOKE - VICE PRES / J.H. ELLIOTT - SECY / GUYTON McKELLAR - C.G. SENTER / B.B . HOLSEY - J.A. BOLES / O.E. POWELL - SCHOOL SUPT / S.B. FROST - BLDG SUPT / HOKE SMITH - ARCHT