Barrows, Dea. Charles House - Brimfield MA
18T E 731648 N 4667447
Deacon Charles Barrows House, 22 Brookfield Road, ca. 1780 (MHC# 24) is an example of the conservative Brimfield Federal style. It is 2½ stories in height and has kept the center chimney of the Georgian style.

Deacon Charles Barrows House, 22 Brookfield Road, ca. 1780 (MHC# 24) is an example of the conservative Brimfield Federal style. It is 2½ stories in height and has kept the center chimney of the Georgian style, but has the shallower pitched, end-gable roof of the Federal. The house is five bays wide and two bays deep and its center entry has tall and narrow proportions. A small bracketed cornice at the top of the surround would be a later alteration.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1780

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contributing Property on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places - Brimfield Center Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private