Collégiale Saint-Pierre - Gerberoy, France
31U E 416726 N 5487459
[EN] The Collegiate Church of Saint-Pierre is a Catholic parish church started in the 11th century and completed in the 15th century. [FR] La collégiale Saint-Pierre est une église paroissiale catholique commencée au XIe siècle et terminée au XVe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The history of the former collegiate church of Saint-Pierre de Gerberoy is closely linked to that of the town, a fortified place located on the border between Île-de-France and Normandy. In the 11th century, the vidame of Gerberoy established eleven canons' posts and built the collegiate church, which was destroyed by fire when the town was captured by the English of the Earl of Huntlingdon in 1419.

Gerberoy changed hands several times in the 15th century, and was not resumed definitively until 1449. From then on the reconstruction of the Saint-Pierre collegiate church began: the paneled nave was completed in 1451, the choir around 1460, when it was furnished with stalls which can still be seen there. It ends with a flat apse and is vaulted on a cross rib. The bell tower, which adjoins it to the north, was built a few years later.

The church, which has been listed in the supplementary inventory of historic monuments since 1984, contains significant furniture. In addition to the 15th century stalls, three beautiful Aubusson tapestries from the 17th century. are classified, as well as a Louis XV style candle holder. "