Georg Friedrich Händel - Halle , Germany
32U E 706230 N 5707680
Statue of George Frideric Handel who composed operas, oratorios and instrumentals. His 1741 work, 'Messiah,' is among the most famous oratorios in history.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

George Frideric (or Frederick) Handel (Halle an der Saale, February 23th 1685 – London, April 14th 1759) born Georg Friederich Hände was a German, later British, Baroque composer who spent the bulk of his career in London, becoming well known for his operas, oratorios, anthems, concerti grossi and organ concertos. Handel received important training in Halle and worked as a composer in Hamburg and Italy before settling in London in 1712; he became a naturalised British subject in 1727. He was strongly influenced both by the great composers of the Italian Baroque and by the middle-German polyphonic choral tradition. He would become a huge influence on classical composers such as Mozart and Beethoven.

Within fifteen years, Handel had started three commercial opera companies to supply the English nobility with Italian opera. Musicologist Winton Dean writes that his operas show that "Handel was not only a great composer; he was a dramatic genius of the first order." As Alexander's Feast (1736) was well received, Handel made a transition to English choral works. After his success with Messiah (1742) he never composed an Italian opera again. Almost blind, and having lived in England for nearly fifty years, he died in 1759, a respected and rich man. His funeral was given full state honours, and he was buried in Westminster Abbey in London.

Handel is regarded as one of the greatest composers of the Baroque era, with works such as Messiah, Water Music, and Music for the Royal Fireworks remaining steadfastly popular. One of his four coronation anthems, Zadok the Priest (1727), composed for the coronation of George II, has been performed at every subsequent British coronation, traditionally during the sovereign's anointing. Another of his English oratorios, Solomon (1748), has also remained popular, with the Sinfonia that opens act 3 (known more commonly as "The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba") featuring at the 2012 London Olympics opening ceremony. Handel composed more than forty opera serias in over thirty years, and since the late 1960s, with the revival of baroque music and historically informed musical performance, interest in Handel's operas has grown.

This statue can't be midded at the Market place in the city center of Halle.

At the time of posting, there are a few geocaches on this Markes place to like an Earthcache and a Virtual geocache.

Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits that do not meet the visit requirements are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is always highly appreciated.

Enjoy the WM!
Name of Musician: Georg Friedrich Händel