Embassy Of Brazil - Washington, D.C.
Located along Massachusetts Avenue.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Chancery (offices) of the Embassy is located at 3006 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C., in the famous Embassy Row neighborhood.

The United States was the first country to recognize Brazil's independence from Portugal, and the nation's first legation was thus established in Washington, D.C., a quarter-century after the founding of the American capital city on the Potomac River. The since continuing diplomatic relationship between the two continental giants of North and South America was founded January 1, 1824, when José Silvestre Rebello presented his diplomatic accreditation and credentials at the newly restored White House to fifth President James Monroe (1758-1831, served 1817-1825), coincidentally author of the Monroe Doctrine of the U.S., a foreign policy followed for almost 200 years opposing any further European colonization in the Western Hemisphere of The Americas continents and assuring the eventual success of the ongoing wars of independence in South and Central America in the 1810s and 1820s from the Kingdom of Spain and leading to the eventual break-up and decline of the worldwide Spanish Empire.

This campaign for liberation led with similar independence for Brazil with its crown prince and heir to the Portuguese throne who had resided for some time in South America, declaring independence from the mother country of the former unified trans-oceanic United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and Algarves in 1822. The heir became Emperor Dom Pedro I of the new Empire of Brazil, which lasted until 1889, then becoming a federation republic.

In 1905, the U.S. legation in the then Brazilian coastal capital city of Rio de Janeiro representing the United States and its Department of State under 26th President Theodore Roosevelt was raised to a full embassy as was the trend with other international diplomatic missions.

The embassy had several homes in the federal District of Columbia until, in 1934, it purchased McCormick House, a large manor on Massachusetts Avenue, N.W. just down the street from the new British Embassy. The Brazilians were the second nation to have an embassy on what is today called the Embassy Row neighborhood. The manor today remains the ambassadorial residence. In 1971, a new chancery in America was constructed next door to McCormick House. The modernist mirrored glass wall structure was designed by famous Brazilian architect Olavo Redig de Campos (1906-1984). An extensive renovation of the Chancery of the Embassy ended forty years later in 2011. - Wikipedia
Mission's address:
3006 Massachusetts Avenue